Sachin Tendulkar: Biography, Awards & Records


To know more about sachin please visit here.....

Sachin Tendulkar: The Cricket Lord


Sachin Tendulkar is the other name of Cricket Lord. Sachin Tendulkar is a cricketer who born to break all records. Sachin Tendulkar is ideal for all cricket players & cricket followers.
Sachin Tendulkar lends his all life to cricket and give his best performance to this. He won many awards and records that will never be forgotten.
Sachin Tendulkar has started his career in the age of 16.

sachin

Personal Details of Sachin Tendulkar


Full Name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar.
Nickname: Little Master, Master Blaster, Cricket God, Tendlya
Birth Date: April 24, 1973
Birth Place: Mumbai, India
Nationality: Indian
Height: 5 ft 5 in (1.65 m)
Education: Sharadashram Vidyamandir School

Information about Sachin 's Family


Father: Sri Ramesh Tendulkar
Mother's Name: Rajni Tendulkar
Wife: Smt Anjali Mehta
Children: One daughter, Sara and a son Arjun
Brothers: Ajit and Nitin
Sister: Savitai

Cricket Information of Sachin Tendulkar


Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Right-arm offbreak, Legbreak googly
Major Teams: India, Asia XI, Mumbai, Mumbai Indians, Yorkshire
Coach: Ramakant Achrekar
Best Partnership at Pitch with: Sourav Ganguli
Position: Opener, Non-Striker

Cricket Career Batting Statistics


Test: Matches: 177 Runs: 14692 100's: 51 50's: 59

ODI: Matches: 451 Runs: 18008 100's: 48 50's: 94

T20: Matches: 1 Runs: 10 100's: 0 50's: 0

IPL: Matches: 35 Runs: 1170 100's: 0 50's: 8

CLT20: Matches: 4 Runs: 148 100's: 0 50's: 1


Career in Matches


Test: 1989-2011
ODI: 1989-2011
T20: 2006-2006
IPL: 2008-2010
CLT20: 2010-2010

Ranking by ICC


1. In Test:

Batting: 1
Bowling: 69

2. In ODI:

Batting: 10
Bowling: 210

Records by Sachin


1. Sachin Tendulkar is the highest run scorer in the Test cricket.
2. Sachin is the first cricketer to pass 12,000 run in Test cricket.
3. Highest number of centuries in Tests (51).
4. Sachin Tendulkar has played the most number of Test Matches (144) for India.
5. Sachin Tendulkar is the only batsmen to score a double hundred (200 in 147 balls against South Africa on 24Feb 2010) in ODI.
6. Sachin Tendulkar has the most number of ODI centuries (47).
7. Sachin Tendulkar has the most number of fifties in ODIs (94).
8. Sachin Tendulkar has the most number of runs in ODI cricket (18008).
9. Sachin Tendulkar has most number of Man of the Series award, 14 in total.

Awards to Sachin


1. Padma Vibhushan, May 2008
2. MCA's Silver Bat, 2001
3. Maharashtra Bhushan Award, April 24, 2001
4. Padma Shri, 1999
5. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, 1998
6. Arjuna Award, 1994


Attachments

Comments



  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: